Below is a list of the 2017 board members for each of our local chapters. We are always looking for volunteers to serve on chapter boards. As a volunteer, you have the opportunity to support your local professional community, while you expand your resume. If you are interested in volunteering, contact us at info@dmec.org.

Central California (Modesto) Chapter

Visit the Central California (Modesto) chapter webpage.

Chicago (IL) Chapter

Visit the Chicago (IL) chapter webpage.

  • President: LaVina Branch, McMaster-Carr Supply Company
  • Vice President: Jeanne Boysen, The OMS Ltd
  • Secretary: Sheryl Scudieri, Corvel Corporation
  • Treasurer: Iris Becker, Corvel Corporation
  • Programming Chair: Jennifer Bennici, Liberty Mutual
  • Membership Chair: Ben Alverth, Midwest Orthopaedics at Rush

Colorado (Greater Denver) Chapter

Visit the Colorado (Greater Denver) chapter webpage.

  • Advisory Group Members: Ashlee Brennan, ReedGroup; Marti Cardi, Matrix Absence Management; Melanie Chavez, Kaiser Permanente; Connie McCray, SLC Health System Inc., Ambrosia Nelson, Mercer Health Benefits; Patricia Tillapaugh, Denver Health Hospital

Dallas/Fort Worth (TX) Chapter

Visit the Dallas/Fort Worth (TX) chapter website.

  • President: James Duff, Dallas Area Rapid Transit
  • Vice President: Robin Davis, JCPenney
  • Secretary: Lisa Burris, CareWorks Absence Management
  • Treasurer: Joe Sadowy, Guardian Life Insurance Company
  • Programming Chair: Rob Larson, Unum
  • Hospitality Chair: Sebrena Bohnsack, Healthcare Services Corp
  • Member at Large: Cheryl Jez, Reliance Standard

Georgia (Greater Atlanta) Chapter

Visit the Georgia (Greater Atlanta) chapter webpage.

  • Presidents: Anna Hewell, Turner, Wood & Smith Insurance
  • Vice President: Sharon Cline, Lockheed Martin
  • Secretary: Zanita Miller, Anthem Inc
  • Treasurer: Joshua Hobson, Amazon
  • Programming Chair: Josie Rodriguez Dolan, Exam Coordinators Network
  • Membership Chair: Kimberly Mashburn, The Hartford
  • Legislative Chair: Martin Heller, Freeman Mathis & Gary LLP
  • Hospitality Chairs: Nancy Bruemmer, Lincoln Financial Group; Dottie Tieslau, Lincoln Financial Group
  • Members at Large: Cynthia Baker, Turner Broadcasting System Inc; Lisa Bosserman, Lockheed Martin; Nancy O’Reilly, FastTrack RTW

Michigan Chapter

Visit the Michigan chapter webpage.

  • President: Lorraine Climer, Perrigo
  • Secretary: Michelle Rowland, GENEX Services Inc
  • Treasurer: Richard Mieskowski, Spectrum Health Hospitals
  • Membership Chair: Thomas Semaan, Michigan Case Management Services
  • Hospitality Chair: Andy Oliver, Brown Rehab & Review Management
  • Members at Large: Randy Boss, Ottawa Kent

Minnesota Chapter

Visit the Minnesota chapter webpage.

  • President: Sharyn Mantel, Fairview Health Services
  • Vice President: Sue Wessin-Cradle, Best Buy
  • Secretaries: Vicki Carlson, GENEX Services Inc; Sally Monson, The Hartford
  • Treasurer: David Dubovich, Allina Hospitals Clinics
  • Programming Chairs: Emily Ruhsam, Lifetouch; Jane Ryan, Mayo Clinic
  • Membership Chair: David Gross, MetLife
  • Legislative Chair: Michael McKenna, The ALARIS Group Inc
  • Hospitality Chairs: Hyacinth Campbell Roberts, Sedgwick; Katie Knoche, Corvel Corporation
  • Communications Chair: Jamie Gassmann, R3 Continuum
  • Education Chairs: Neal Binsfeld, University of Minnesota
  • Members at Large: Theresa Gavinski, EvaluMed; Dan McLaughlin, Wells Fargo Bank; Stacie Thomas, EvaluMed; Chad Winter, Unum

New England Chapter

Visit the New England chapter webpage.

  • President: J. Michael Vittoria, Lifespan Health & Benefits
  • Vice President: Ruth Galvin, Lahey Health
  • Secretary: Patricia Purdy, Pacific Resources Benefits Advisors LLC
  • Treasurer: Sarah Lawsure, University Disability Consortium
  • Programming Chair: Karen English, Spring Consulting Group LLC
  • Members at Large: Benet Bianchi, Aon Hewitt; Douglas Frantzen, Unum; Debi Horvath, Raytheon Corporation

Northern California (San Francisco) Chapter

Visit the Northern California (San Francisco) chapter webpage.

  • President: Cecilia A. Quiambao, City of Petaluma; Rhonda Stribling, Sedgwick
  • Secretary: Chandra Winters, CSAA Insurance Group
  • Treasurer: Robin Azevedo, Sedgwick
  • Members at Large: Annette Barraza, Sutter Health; Ingrid Blackwell, Pacific Gas & Electric Company; Maureen Bogue, Pacific Employment Law LLP; Marlene Dines, Kaiser Permanente; Yetta Henton, ACE ESIS; Robin Nagel, Full Circle Interdisciplinary Consulting; Philip Osmond, Kaiser Permanente; Mellisa Risano, Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital Stanford; Reesha Ruel, County of Sonoma

Ohio Chapter

Visit the Ohio chapter webpage.

  • President: Deborah Templin, University Hospitals
  • Vice President: Cortney Silva, The Ohio State University
  • Secretary: Jeffrey Hunter, Honda
  • Treasurer: Melissa Riggs, American Electric Power
  • Programming Chair: Tony D’Orazio, CareWorks Absence Management
  • Membership Chair: Doug Burnip, Unum
  • Legislative Chair: Todd Palmer, Calfee Halter & Griswold LLP
  • Members at Large: Holly Moyer, Alliant Employee Benefits

Oregon/Southwest Washington Chapter

Visit the Oregon/Southwest Washington chapter webpage.

  • President: Tanya Kindred, Kaiser Permanente
  • Secretary: Carmen Jones, Legacy Health
  • Treasurer: Dianne Gibson, Kaiser-On-the-Job
  • Programming Chair: Tanya Kindred, Kaiser Permanente
  • Membership Chair: Michael Moses, Kaiser Permanente
  • Legislative Chair: Rebecca Watkins, Sather Byerly Holloway
  • Hospitality Chair: Dianne Gibson, Kaiser-On-the-Job
  • Communications Chair: Janie McCollister, CityCounty Insurance Services
  • Member at Large: Scott Ambrose, Matrix Absence Management; Tanya Thompson, PeaceHealth; Jeri VanDomelen, PacificCorp

Sacramento (CA) Chapter

Visit the Sacramento (CA) chapter webpage.

  • President: Crystal Potch-Seto, University of California Santa Barbara
  • Vice President: Rosa Mallory, Sutter Health
  • Secretary: Adrienne Paler, Sutter Health
  • Treasurer: Gary Archibald, Innovative Claim Solutions
  • Programming Chair: Roberta Etcheverry, Diversified Management Group
  • Hospitality Chair: Stephanie Eickmeyer, Sutter Health
  • Communications Chair: Kelly Cook, Redwood Empire Schools Insurance Group
  • Members at Large: Kelly Crisolo, Sutter Health; Sandra Roberts, Sutter Health; Shelly Singh, Sutter Health

San Jose (CA) Chapter

Visit the San Jose (CA) Chapter webpage.

  • President: Cindy Delgado, University of California Santa Cruz
  • Vice President: Pam Porter, Porter Consulting
  • Treasurer: Cindy Delgado, University of California Santa Cruz
  • Programming Chair: Stan Scioscia, Aetna Inc
  • Membership Chair: Jehan Saya, ESIS Fremont
  • Legislative Chair: Gary R. Lopez, Armstrong Law Firm
  • Hospitality Chair: Iris Herrera, County of Santa Clara

Southern California (Long Beach) Chapter

Visit the Southern California (Long Beach) chapter webpage.

  • President: Kymberly Clay, City of Long Beach
  • Vice President: Deborah Jacobs, Amazon
  • Secretary: Kymberly Clay, City of Long Beach
  • Treasurer: Beverly Bartlow-Nieves, City of Long Beach
  • Programming Chair: Tyler Ingram, Voya Financial
  • Membership Chair: Martha Garcia, Kaiser Permanente
  • Hospitality Chairs: Azucena Coronel, Tristar Benefit Administrators; Demetrius Patrick, Los Angeles Unified School District; Tyler Ingram, Voya Financial
  • Communications Chairs: Azucena Coronel, Tristar Benefit Administrators; Demetrius Patrick, Los Angeles Unified School District; Tyler Ingram, Voya Financial

Washington (Greater Seattle) Chapter

Visit the Washington (Greater Seattle) chapter webpage.

  • President: Melysa Miles, T-Mobile USA
  • Vice President: Karen Wollgast, Briotix
  • Secretary: Renee Kilburg, Providence Health Services
  • Treasurer: Roslyn Ericksen, The Hartford
  • Programming Chair: Christi Doe, Exam Coordinators Network; Jason Parker, Centrix Disability Management Services
  • Membership Chair: Marianne Fehrenbacher, Lippincott Consulting Services
  • Communication Chair: Jean Shearer, The Partners Group
  • Member at Large: Roseanna Williams, Microsoft